PNG starts prep for 2023

THe teams come out to play and the anthems. OFC Women’s Nations Cup 2018, Semi Final, Papua New Guinea v Fiji, Stade De La Roche, Mare, New Caledonia, Wednesday 28th November 2018. Photo: Shane Wenzlick / www.phototek.nz
THe teams come out to play and the anthems. OFC Women’s Nations Cup 2018, Semi Final, Papua New Guinea v Fiji, Stade De La Roche, Mare, New Caledonia, Wednesday 28th November 2018. Photo: Shane Wenzlick / www.phototek.nz

Preparations for Papua New Guinea’s bid for 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup qualification continue on a grand scale with the announcement of an 80-strong training squad today.

While the federation has yet to settle on an official head coach for the campaign, they have instead appointed two interim coaching teams to work with players based in the northern and southern regions of the Melanesian nation.

PNGFA General Secretary Pius Letenge said Lae will be the base for northern-based trials, with Susan Watpore, Edna Thomas and Rachael Wadunah taking on joint responsibility for the camp there.

Frederica Sakette and Miriam Lanta will oversee the southern-based group’s training programme from Port Moresby.

“The current coaches we have approached will oversee the trainings until we have a permanent coach appointed,” Letenge said.

“PNGFA will be open minded with the training squad which means that the final listing must be flexible.”

Pasifika Sisters understands the search for a coach to lead the women’s national team is being aimed largely at offshore, internationally experienced candidates at present, with approaches being made to several potential candidates.

Interestingly, winners of the 2021 Women’s National Soccer League Northern Division, Poro FC, has seen just four players named in the extended squad, while Morobe Tulip will feature 13. The Southern Division victors and runners, FC Genesis and NCD Hekari United, feature 17 players between them.

Papua New Guinea Senior Women’s Training Squad

Amoana FC – Dorcas David, Phylus Pala
Bara FC – Charlie Banzeck, Bothilda Goroba, Stephanie Patari
FC Genesis – Rayleen Bauelua, Aida Alice Gerota, Yvonne Gabong, Hiayab Israel, Lavina Hola, Margaret Joseph, Lucy Maino, Ramona Morris, Cynthia Pulou
Markham Raings FC – Delma Ambrias, Lina Alunga, Julian Tom
Morobe Tulip – Nanufan Tai, Stella Gayang, Nenny Elias, Giding Giada, Assaiso Gossie, Karen Kalapai, Finschia Kaiulo, Jacklyn Mara, Fidorah Namuesh, Oliver Nangan, Kensiro Samson, Delailah Gwai, Joanne Uttie
NCD FC – Bernadette Fai, Zakaina Kiasaka, Zaire Kuyae, Sonia Toho
NCD Hekari United – Sonia Embahe, Georgina Kaikas, Wendy Paraya, Mavis Singara, Sharlom Waida, Bertha Yapi, Marie Kaipu, Sera Waida
Pacific Gardens FC – Fredish Sarahu, Shila Sarahu, Theresa Boie
Poro FC – Georgina Bakani, Anasthasia Gunemba, Meagan Gunemba, Betty Sam
POM City FC – Dorothy Haro, Maria Bagi, Maiah Samai, Rachel Urquahart, Elizabeth Kapa, Bella Kapali, Catherine Mandoni, Elaina Tolpare, Fidelma Watpore, Alisandra Elijah
Rainy Lae FC – Shallom Amos, Yasap Ganu, McKelyn Hendiago, Daisy Kukak, Hailey Peter, Zeena Toropo, Yakengo Onea
Sepik FC – Gloria Balamus, Jillian Bai, Kesai Kotome, Sharlyn Jagi, Sharmalyn Kerek, Juaneth Mistera, Phornica Nere, Bridgit Paime
Tusbab Laidamon FC – Jacoberth Bani, Christie Manueu, Olivia Upaupa, Mareerose Wadunah, Sagude Zale, Amatha Mistera
Kimbe – Ramona Padio
Lae – Selina Unumba
Rabaul Faith Kasiray

Navigation

© 2021 All rights reserved